SEED EXCHANGE 2019 PROGRAMME
11.00 – 17.00 both days

SATURDAY 24/8

TALKS STAGE

11.30 – 12.00
Opening speech
DK
Christian F. Puglisi, Relæ Community • Simon Nyrup Madsen, Svanholm

12.30 – 12.45
Seed Exchange Explained
ENG
Signe Voltelen, Copenhagen Seeds

14.30 – 15.30
Panel talk: Biodiversity
DK
Per Kølster • Mikkel Friis-Holm, Friis-Holm Chokolade • Gordon P. Henriksen, Angler & Mediator
Moderator: Lars Bjerregaard

16.00 – 17.00
Live concert: Panserhjerte

WALK THE TALK

12.00 – 13.00
Farm walk at Farm of Ideas
ENG
Christian F. Puglisi, Relæ Community
Meeting point: Picnic Hill

12.00 – 13.00
Farm walk at Svanholm
DK
Simon Nyrup Madsen, Svanholm
Meeting point: Svanholm Greenhouse

12.30 – 13.30
Svanholm Kollektiv Tour
DK
Kirsten Høngsmark, Svanholm
Meeting point: Svanholm Cafébutik

13.00 – 14.00
Hunting and gastronomy
ENG
Magnus Nilsson, Fäviken • David Carsten Pedersen, Hunter & Radio host.
Meeting point: Picnic Hill

13.00 – 14.00
Svanholm natural cattle farming
DK
Kristine Dalbach, Svanholm
Meeting point: Svanholm Stable

14.00 – 15.00
Introduction to Market Gardening
ENG
Anders Højlund Andersen & Katrine Bach Hansen, Øhave • Christian F. Puglisi, Relæ Community
Meeting point: Picnic Hill

14.00 – 15.00
Svanholm Permaculture
DK
Mira Illeris & Esben Schultz, Svanholm
Meeting point: Højen m.12

14.30 – 15.30
Svanholm Kollektiv tour
DK
Kirsten Høngsmark, Svanholm
Meeting point: Svanholm Cafébutik

15.00 – 16.00
The importance of bee diversity and use of solitary bees
ENG
André Amtoft, Founder of Habeetats
Meeting point: Picnic Hill

15.00 – 16.00
Seeds and the edible biodiversity
ENG
Ane Rørdam, Muld • Signe Voltelen, Copenhagen Seeds
Meeting point: Picnic Hill

16.00 – 17.00
Svanholm as a social model
DK
Simon Nyrup Madsen, Svanholm
Meeting point: Svanholm Cafébutik

SEED SWAP

ALL DAY
Everyone is welcome! Bring your own and come exchange seeds in the magical seed tent.

WORKSHOPS

12.30 – 13.30
Coffee tasting ENG (get ticket)
Klaus Thomsen, Coffee Collective

14.00 – 15.00
Grow your own mushrooms in used coffee grinds
ENG (get ticket)
Ebbe Korsgaard, Beyond Coffee

15.00 – 16.00
Learn how to carve your own butter knife
ENG/DK (get ticket)
Jonas Als, Woodcraft

16.00 – 17.00
Cacao & Chocolate: Let’s be romantic about the real facts
ENG (get ticket)
Mikkel Friis-Holm, Friis-Holm Chokolade

PICNIC HILL

11.00 – 17.00
RUDO cocktail & wine bar

13.00 – 15.00
Harvest Picnic & Jazz (
get ticket)
Anatoly Kazakov, Selfie • Daniella Soto-Innes, Cosme + Atla • Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn • Trine Hahnemann, Hahnemanns Køkken • Calum Franklin, Holborn Dining Room • Kristian Baumann, Restaurant 108

BARN

18.00 – 21.00
BÆST pop-up dinner (get ticket)
Team BÆST

FOOD STALLS

11.00 – 17.00
All stalls are open

Mirabelle Bakery • Bæst • Relæ • Manfreds • Mirabelle Gelato-Bike • Svanholm • Tingbjerg at Svanholm • Muld

MARKETPLACE

11.00 – 17.00
All stalls are open
Farm of Ideas Greens • Svanholm Greens • Svanholm Milk & Products • Beyond Coffee • Fuglebjerggaard • Mikkel Friis-Holm Chokolade • HindsholmGrisen • Copenhagen Goat Milk • Woodcraft • Æbleriget • Kattinge Kraut • Vibevadgård • Relæ Community • Hornbeer • Under Jorden • Frøsamlerne

HORSE PLOWING

ALL DAY
Horses as a working tool - demonstration of agricultural machinery driven by horsepower
Bjarne Winsler
Meeting Point: Strawberry field east of the stable

KIDS AREA

ALL DAY
Kids activities

Meet the animals at Svanholm • Haystack-fort • Goat petting zoo • Create your own animals out of vegetables • Scavenger hunt • Children’s Flea market • Color your own map of the festival

UNDER JORDEN

ALL DAY
Samtaleværksteder om frugtbar jord og mave
DK
Hanne Gundersen & Trine Krebs, Under jorden – ned i maven
Meeting Point: Strawberry field east of the stable

SUNDAY 25/8

TALKS STAGE

12.00 – 12.15
Seed Exchange Explained
ENG
Signe Voltelen, Copenhagen Seeds

13.00 – 14.00
Making the most of it – using the excess in the food chain
ENG
Matt Orlando, Amass + Broaden & Build • Ebbe Korsgaard, Beyond Coffee

14.00 – 15.00
Panel talk: Can you create a meaningful life in the countryside?
DK
Ane Rørdam, Muld • Camilla Plum, Fuglebjerggaard • Francis Cardenau, Lindegård • Sandra Villumsen, Farendløse
Moderator: Lars Bjerregaard

16.00 – 17.00
Live concert: Astrid Engberg

WALK THE TALK

12.00 – 13.00
Farm walk at Farm of Ideas
ENG
Christian F. Puglisi, Relæ Community • Daniella Soto-Innes, Cosme + Atla
Meeting point: Picnic Hill

12.00 – 13.00
Farm walk at Svanholm
DK
Simon Nyrup Madsen, Svanholm
Meeting point: Svanholm Greenhouse

12.30 – 13.30
Svanholm Kollektiv tour
DK
Kirsten Høngsmark, Svanholm
Meeting point: Svanholm Cafébutik

13.00 – 14.30
Foraging in the woods
DK
Mikkel Karstad

13.00 – 14.00
Svanholm natural cattle farming
DK
Kristine Dalbach. Svanholm
Meeting point: Svanholm Stable

14.00 – 15.00
Svanholm Permaculture
DK
Mira Illeris & Esben Schultz, Svanholm
Meeting point: Højen m.12

14.30 – 15.30
Svanholm Kollektiv tour
DK
Kirsten Høngsmark, Svanholm
Meeting point: Svanholm Cafébutik

15.00 – 16.00
Come forage for wild herbs with the women from Tingbjerg
DK
Jesper Juul Mikkelsen, Tingbjerg Svanholm Samarbejdet

15.00 – 16.00
The importance of bee diversity and use of solitary bees
ENG
André Amtoft, Founder of Habeetats
Meeting point: Picnic Hill

16.00 – 17.00
Svanholm as a social model
DK
Simon Nyrup Madsen, Svanholm
Meeting point: Svanholm Cafébutik

SEED SWAP

ALL DAY
Everyone is welcome! Bring your own and come exchange seeds in the magic seed tent.

WORKSHOP

11.00 – 12.00
Heirloom vegetable varieties – taste and understand the difference
DK (get ticket)
Camilla Plum, Fuglebjerggaard

13.00 – 14.00
Grow like tomorrow – growing greens in the city
DK (get ticket)
Mads Boserup Lauritsen, TagTomat

14.00 – 15.00
Introduction to the art of fermentation
ENG/DK (get ticket)
Marie Hertz, Birkemosegaard Køkken

15.00 – 16.30
Learn how to make crab bisque and enjoy the result at our communal table
DK (get ticket)
Claus Meyer, Meyers Madhus

PICNIC HILL

11.00 – 17.00
RUDO cocktail & wine bar

13.00 – 15.00
Harvest Picnic & Jazz (
get ticket)
Lisa Lov, Tigermom • Jens Vestergaard, Muld • Calum Franklin, Holborn Dining Room • Rosio Sanchez, Sanchez • Francis Cardenau, Lindegård

BARN

18.00 – 21.00
The First Supper (sold out)

Christian F. Puglisi, Relæ Community with guests: Magnus Nilsson, Fäviken • Jacob Holmström, Gastrologik • Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn • Daniela Soto-Innes, Cosme & Atla

FOOD STALLS

11.00 – 17.00
All stalls are open

Mirabelle Bakery • Bæst • Relæ • Manfreds • Mirabelle Gelato-Bike • Svanholm • Tingbjerg at Svanholm • Muld

MARKETPLACE

11.00 – 17.00
All stalls are open
Farm of Ideas Greens • Svanholm Greens • Svanholm Milk & Products • Beyond Coffee • Fuglebjerggaard • Mikkel Friis-Holm Chokolade • HindsholmGrisen • Copenhagen Goat Milk • Woodcraft • Æbleriget • Kattinge Kraut • Vibevadgård • Relæ Community • Hornbeer • Under Jorden • Frøsamlerne

HORSE PLOWING

ALL DAY
Horses as a working tool - demonstration of agricultural machinery driven by horsepower
Bjarne Winsler
Meeting Point: Strawberry field east of the stable

KIDS AREA

ALL DAY
Kids activities

Meet the animals at Svanholm • Haystack-fort • Goat petting zoo • Create your own animals out of vegetables • Scavenger hunt • Children’s Flea market • Color your own map of the festival

UNDER JORDEN

ALL DAY
Samtaleværksteder om frugtbar jord og mave
DK
Hanne Gundersen & Trine Krebs, Under jorden – ned i maven
Meeting Point: Strawberry field east of the stable